The Award Advisory Committees have been established to provide an accountable and transparent framework process for the receipt, evaluation and recommendation to the ASVO Board of Directors of nominations for Honours or Awards.

2022 Winemaker of the Year advisory committe

Corrina Wright ChairAlex CassegrainMelanie Chester

Teresa   Heuzenroeder

Andrew MarianiTom WallaceKerry Wilkinson

2022 Viticulturist of the Year advisory committee

Ben Harris
Chair
Mark BourneDr Marcos BonadaJane Faulkner

Mandy Mader

Steve PartridgeRachel Steer

2022 Wine Science and Technology Award committee

 

Peter Hayes
Chair

Rauri Donkin

Dr Carly Gamble

Colin HinzeEmma KingMark O'CallaghanGemma West

2022 Viticultural Paper of the year advisory committee

Claire DaviesPaula EdwardsSteve FaulknerSteve MobbsBen PietschSamantha Scarratt

2022 Oenology Paper of the year advisory committee

Lauren HansenSharon HarveyFrank van de LooPia MerrickKeira O'BrienTanya Worontschak

2022 Fellows advisory committee

Brooke Howell
Chair, ASVO President
Gary Baldwin
Fellow of the Society (2019)
Nick Bulleid MW
Fellow of the Society (2020)
Sue Hodder
Fellow of the Society (2021)

Dr Wendy Cameron MW
Fellow of the Society (2020)

 

 


2021 Winemaker of the Year advisory committee

Anna Hooper
Chair
Melanie ChesterAndrew MarianiTom WallaceAdrian SparksKerry WilkinsonCorrina Wright

2021 Viticulturist of the Year advisory committee

  

Colin Bell
Chair
Mark BourneDr Marcos BonadaKerry Degaris

Rachael

McClintock

Steve

Patridge

Ben Rose

2021 Viticultural Paper of the year advisory committee

 

Claire DaviesNick DryKatie DunneMarty SmithMatt TrentSamantha Scarratt

2021 Oenology Paper of the year advisory committee

Kim ChalmersHeather Fraser Duncan HammPeter LeskeLauren HansenFrank van de Loo

2021 Fellows advisory committee

Brooke Howell
Chair, ASVO President
Gary Baldwin
Fellow of the Society (2019)
Nick Bulleid MW
Fellow of the Society (2020)
Dr Wendy Cameron MW
Fellow of the Society (2020)

Di Davidson
Fellow of the Society (2016)

 


2020 Winemaker of the Year advisory committee

Mike Hayes
Chair
Nick BulleidWendy Cameron MWAnna HooperMatt HoldstockFiona KerslakeCorrina Wright

2020 Viticulturist of the Year advisory committee

Colin Bell
Chair
Andy ClarkeKerry DegarisMardi LongbottomLiz Riley Ben RoseMarty Smith

2020 Viticultural Paper of the year advisory committee

Kerry DegarisNick DryRobyn GroffenBrett McClenInca LeeMatt Trent

2020 Oenology Paper of the year advisory committee

Eveline BartowskyKim ChalmersHeather Fraser Duncan HammPeter LeskeKeira O'Brien

2020 Fellows advisory committee

Richard HamiltonBob DambergsBrooke HowellLouisa Rose